Sign up

Privacy Policy

Apothany is committed to protecting our user's privacy. Please take the time to review this notice which explains what information we collect about you, how we use it, and your rights. Apothany Limited is the data controller of the personal data collected via or in connection with the Apothany app and website (together “Apothany”).

What personal data do we collect about you?

We collect personal data from you when you provide it to us directly and through your use of Apothany. Some of this information is optional, but we think you’ll have a better user experience if you provide it.

The information we collect may include:

  • Account information. Information you provide to us when you create an Apothany account (e.g. your name, email address, date of birth and gender).
  • Optional interest selections. Areas of interest, skin type, hair type and skin tone, which you can select as part of your profile. Providing this information will help make sure you see content most relevant to you.
  • Appointment information, if you make a booking with one of the experts on Apothany. You can also message experts, or send them a short video when you make your booking.
  • Geo-location information, so we know what country you’re in.
  • Activity data. Information about your activity on Apothany, e.g. what posts you have
  • viewed and liked, your connections and followers.
  • Content. Content you create or post on the site, as well as any direct messages you send.
  • Communications with us. Records of your interactions with us directly, e.g. if you contact us with a question.
  • Device information. Information about the device you use to access Apothany, which may include your IP address, and the make and model of your device.
  • Other information you provide to us. For example, if you participate in a survey or enter a competition.

Apothany allows you the option of adding additional information to your account profile, such as information about your skin type or skin tone. We treat this information with particular sensitivity, as we understand it can reveal information about your health or ethnicity. Providing this information is entirely voluntary, and you should only provide this information if you explicitly consent to Apothany using it to personalise your experience (for example, so you see make-up tutorials or skincare routines for your particular skin tone).

If you make a purchase on Apothany, we use a payment provider to collect and process your payment card information. We do not have access to this information ourselves.

What do we use this personal data for?

Depending on how you use Apothany, your interactions with us, and the permissions you give us, the purposes for which we use your personal data include:

  • Provide the Apothany service. To allow you to use Apothany and maintain your online account.
  • Personalisation. To personalise and recommend content to you based on your areas of interest, skin type, skin tone and hair type, and your activity on Apothany.
  • Administration. To administer our relationship with you, e.g. if you have a business account with us.
  • Queries & Complaints. To manage and respond to any queries or complaints.
  • Product improvement. To improve and develop Apothany, to ensure the best user
  • experience.
  • Maintenance & analysis. To maintain Apothany, and monitor its usage.
  • Advertising. To show you personalised advertising.
  • Security & fraud prevention. For security purposes, to investigate fraud and where necessary to protect ourselves and third parties.
  • Legal reasons. To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations, and protect ourselves in the event of a legal complaint or claim.
  • We rely on the following legal basis, under data protection law, to process your personal data:

• Because the processing is necessary to perform a contract with you, or take steps prior to entering into a contract with you. This is the case where the processing is necessary to allow you to use Apothany and maintain an account with us.

• Because we have obtained your consent (e.g. where you add optional information to your account profile, or if you consent to receive marketing from us).

• Because it is in our legitimate interests to maintain and promote Apothany. We are always seeking to understand more about our users in order to offer the user experience. We use information about you to tailor your view of Apothany, to make it more interesting and relevant in respect of the products and offers on view.

Advertising

You may see ads for third party products and services on Apothany. These ads may be tailored to you based on the information you provided to us (e.g. your age, gender, areas of interest or skin type) or your activity on Apothany. For example, if you’ve followed a brand, or liked their content, you may see more adverts for their products.

Who do we share this personal data with?

When you post content publicly on Apothany, or like or comment on content, that activity is publicly accessible to other users of Apothany. Apothany also allows you to send and receive messages from other users directly. If you prefer, you can change your privacy settings so that other users won’t be able to message you (you will still receive messages from brands). When you make a booking or otherwise contact the experts, we will share your information with them.

We also share users’ personal data with third parties in the following circumstances:

  • Suppliers. With our suppliers and service providers working for us, e.g. payment processors.
  • Professional advisors. With our professional and legal advisors.
  • Fraud prevention. With third parties engaged in fraud prevention and detection.
  • Law enforcement. With law enforcement or other governmental authorities, e.g. to report a fraud or in response to a lawful request.
  • Business sale. In the event that we sell any business assets, the personal data of our users may be disclosed to a potential buyer. In this event, we will make reasonable attempts to ensure the buyer will be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy.

• Others. Otherwise where we have your consent or are otherwise legally permitted to do so.

Storage and Deletion

We use service providers based around the world. Consequently, your personal data may be processed in countries outside of the UK, including in countries where you may have fewer legal rights in respect of your data than you do under local law. If we transfer personal data outside the UK we will, as required by applicable law, ensure that your privacy rights are adequately protected by appropriate safeguards, in particular standard contractual clauses. You can contact us if you would like more information about these safeguards.

We will keep your personal data for as long as we need it for the purposes set out above, and so this period will vary depending on your interactions with us. You can delete your account at any time by going to ‘Account settings’. You can also delete specific content that you have created, by selecting ‘Delete your post’. If you delete your account or content, we will also delete it from our servers as soon as reasonably practicable. Please note, however, that if you delete your account we may retain some information we need to keep for legal or reporting reasons (e.g. records of transactions with us).

Children
You must be at least 16 years old to use Apothany.
We do not knowingly collect personal

data from children under 16.

Your rights

You have certain rights in respect of your personal data, including the right to access, correct, and request the erasure of your personal data. In many cases, you should be able to exercise these rights by editing your profile or deleting your account.

We will comply with any requests to exercise your rights in accordance with applicable law. Please be aware, however, that there are a number of limitations to these rights, and there may be circumstances where we are not able to comply with your request. To make any requests regarding your personal data, or if you have any questions or concerns regarding your personal data, you should contact us using the details below. You are also entitled to contact the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.

Contact Us

If you have any queries on any aspect of our Privacy Policy, please contact us at support@apothany.com. Please include ‘Privacy Policy’ and your username in the subject line. Our registered address is Apothany Limited, C/O Stevens & Bolton Llp Wey House, Farnham Road, Guildford, Surrey, United Kingdom, GU1 4YD.

Last updated 18th August 2022